AGRITECH Sessions

AGRITECH

The Agritech sessions will focus on the innovations and technologies driving productivity improvements in agriculture.

 

Day 1

12.10-12.40 
Australian Water Market Reform – Increasing Water Availability and on-farm Productivity 
Alister Walsh, Chief Executive Officer, Waterfind

14.50 – 15.30
Making Agricultural Research Paddock Ready - Exploring Outcomes of the National Paddock Survey Project
Chris Sounness, Chief Executive Officer, Birchip Cropping Group Inc

16.00  – 16.30
Building Human Capacity, Diversification and Intensification of Production at Echo Hills Farm
Peter Thompson, Owner, Echo Hills Farming Co

16.30 – 17.00
The smart and savvy future farmer – the science of growing production yields
Panellists
Jeff Storer, Chief Executive Officer, Soils for Life 
Matt Barton, Mixed Enterprise Farmer and Advisor, Resource Consulting Services
Holger Meinke, President, Australian Council of Deans of Agriculture

 

Day 2

 11.20 – 11:50 
Panel Discussion
Building Farming Innovation Partnerships -  Promoting Industry Investment in Agricultural Research, Development and Technology
Panellists
Thomas Banhazi, Principal Scientist and Associate Professor, National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture 
Rob McInnes, Partner, Dibbs Barker Gerard Davis, GM Innovation and Technology, Australian Agricultural Company
Andrew Chalmers, Director, Business Development and Commercialisation, Food Futures Flagship, CSIRO

13.20 – 13:40
Best Practice Approaches to New Crop Development
Bob Williams, Director of Plant Industry Development, Northern Territory,Department of Primary Industry and Fisheries

13.40 – 14.00 
Optimising the Most Important Input in Australian Agribusiness –People!
Susan Webster, Executive officer, Agribusiness Gippsland Inc

14.00 – 14.40 
Panel Discussion
Selling Our Skills – Opportunities for Exporting Australia’s Farming Expertise
Panellists
Sally-Ann Watts, Assistant General Manager, Food and Agribusiness, Australian Trade Commission (Austrade) 
Anthony Coles, Managing Director, Sinosphere 
Dr Denis Blight, Chief Executive, The Crawford Fund 

15.05 – 15.50 
Panel Discussion
Farming Automation, Robotics, Driver Assistance, Drones and the New Remote Farmer
Panellists
Greg Dennis, Founder, Scenic Rim 4Real Milk
Dr  James Underwood, Senior Research Fellow, Australian Centre for Field Robotics, The University of Sydney
Professor Tristan Perez, Professor - Leader Agricultural Robotics, Queensland University of Technology
Ed Fagan, Manager, Mulyan Farm
Phillip Lyons, Director, Falcon UAV 

15.50 – 16.30 
Panel Discussion
The New Digital Agribusiness – Precision Agriculture and Data Analytics in Agriculture
Panellists
Amanda Castray, Acting Director, Sense-T 
Professor David Lamb, Professor, School of Science and Technology, University of New England
Mark Pawsey, General Manager, SST Software Australia
David Eyre, General Manager, Research & Development, NSW Farmers

Agriworld Australia 2015
Thursday 16 July 8.30am - 5.30pm
Friday 17 July 8.30am - 5.30pm

 

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.